Healthcare newsletter
- Home/
- News & insights/
- Monthly intel/
- Newsletter
Get the latest company updates from Consilium:
Movers and Shakers
See the latest City movers and shakers
Movers and Shakers
Endeavor BioMedicines has appointed Vishaal Turakhia as CFO
Imunon president and CEO Corinne Le Goff has resigned; her predecessor Michael Tardugno will serve as interim CEO
Hyku Biosciences has appointed Kleem Chaudhary as CEO
Lonza has appointed Wolfgang Wienand as CEO
David Swetlow has left his role as CFO of Sernova; Nicholas Rossettos serves as his interim replacement
Theseus has named Tim Clackson as CEO and Brad Dahms as CFO and CBO
Metrion Biosciences has promoted Clare Rutty to CFO
Parexel CEO Jamie Macdonald is retiring and will be succeeded by Peyton Howell
Fundraising highlights
Highlighted fundraising activity this month
Fundraising highlights
Company Name |
Amount Raised |
Type of Fundraise |
Country |
March 2024 |
Private company financings |
||||
FogPharma |
$145 million |
Series E |
US |
1 March |
Nocion Therapeutics |
$62 million |
Series B |
US |
4 March |
|
|
|
|
|
Sionna Therapeutics |
$182 million |
Series C |
US |
6 March |
Alumis |
$259 million |
Series C |
US |
6 March |
Relation Therapeutics |
$35 million |
Seed |
UK |
13 March |
Tubulis |
$138.8 million |
Series B2 |
Germany |
14 March |
Mission Therapeutics |
$32.2 million |
Series D |
UK |
14 March |
Asgard Therapeutics |
$32.8 million |
Series A |
Sweden |
14 March |
SENISCA |
$4.7 million |
Seed |
UK |
18 March |
Engrail Therapeutics |
$157 million |
Series B |
US |
19 March |
Clasp Therapeutics |
$150 million |
Series A |
US |
20 March |
Capstan Therapeutics |
$175 million |
Series B |
US |
20 March |
Mirador Therapeutics |
$400 million |
Series A |
US |
21 March |
Profluent |
$35 million |
Undisclosed series |
US |
21 March |
Avenzo Therapeutics |
$150 million |
Series A-1 |
US |
26 March |
Neurosterix |
$63 million |
Series A |
US |
3 April |
Diagonal Therapeutics
|
$128 million
|
Series A |
US |
3 April |
Alterome Therapeutics |
$132 million |
Series B |
US |
3 April |
Metsera |
$350 million |
Seed |
US |
3 April |
Obsidian Therapeutics |
$160 million |
Series C |
US |
3 April |
Public company financings |
||||
Tarsus Pharmaceuticals |
$100 million |
CMPO |
US |
1 March |
Precision BioSciences |
$40 million |
CMPO |
US |
1 March |
BioVie |
$21 million |
CMPO |
US |
4 March |
Revance Therapeutics |
$100 million |
CMPO |
US |
4 March |
Perspective Therapeutics |
$87 million |
PIPE |
US |
4 March |
Nektar Therapeutics |
$30 million |
PIPE |
US |
4 March |
Akero Therapeutics |
$367 million |
Follow-on fundraise |
US |
5 March |
BridgeBio Pharma |
$250 million |
Follow-on fundraise |
US |
5 March |
REGENXBIO |
$140 million |
CMPO |
US |
6 March |
Apogee Therapeutics |
$483 million |
Follow-on fundraise |
US |
7 March |
MindMed |
$175 million |
PIPE & RD |
US |
7 March |
Ventyx Biosciences |
$100 million |
PIPE |
US |
7 March |
Evolus |
$50 million |
RD |
US |
11 March |
Lexeo Therapeutics |
$95 million |
PIPE |
US |
11 March |
Skye Bioscience |
$40 million |
PIPE |
US |
11 March |
Regulus Therapeutics |
$100 million |
PIPE |
US |
12 March |
Cybin |
$150 million |
PIPE |
Canada |
13 March |
SELLAS Life Sciences Group |
$20 million |
RD |
US |
15 March |
Madrigal Pharmaceuticals |
$600 million |
CMPO |
US |
18 March |
Aquestive Therapeutics |
$75 million |
CMPO |
US |
19 March |
Geron Corporation |
$150 million |
RD |
US |
19 March |
Fate Therapeutics |
$100 million |
PIPE & RD |
US |
19 March |
Enliven Therapeutics |
$90 million |
PIPE |
US |
19 March |
Sangamo Therapeutics |
$24 million |
RD |
US |
22 March |
Analyst directory
View our Analyst directory
Analyst directory
Bank |
Analyst(s) |
ABG Sundal Collier |
Daniel Thorsson, Morten Larsen |
Banco de Sabadell, S.A. |
Javier Esteban |
Bankhaus Lampe KG |
Heiko Feber |
Bank Vontobel AG |
Carla Baenziger |
Barclays |
Blanka Porkolab, Emily Field, Hassan Al-Wakeel, Krishna Chaitanya Arikatla, Matt Miksic, Peter Lawson |
Berenberg |
Beatrice Allen, Kerry Holford, Luisa Hector, Odysseas Manesiotis (David Hogg), Sam England, Tom Jones, Zhiqiang Shu, (David Hogg) |
Bank of America Merrill Lynch |
Graham Parry (London), John Aldersley, Michael Leonidovich Ryskin |
Bryan, Garnier & Co |
Ingrid Gafanhão, Jean Jacques Le Fur, Olga Smolentseva |
BMO Capital Markets |
Evan Seigerman |
CA Cheuvreux |
Oliver Reinberg |
Carnegie |
Kristofer Liljeberg-Svensson, Lars Topholm, Niels Granholm, Richard Koch, Ulrik Trattner |
Cavendish |
Adam McCarter, Chris Donnellan, Ed Jinks |
Citi |
Andrew Baum, David Crawley, Peter Verdult, Veronika Dubajova |
Cowen International |
Charles Rhyee, David Kirkpatrick, Joshua Jennings, Ken Cacciatore, Marc Frahm, Ritu Baral, Yaron Werber (US) |
Credit Suisse |
Christoph Gretler, Dominic Lunn, Elizabeth Walton, Harry Sephton, Jo Walton, (Phil Gestrin), Liav Abraham (US), Matthew Weston, Tanya Hansalik, Trung Huynh |
Danske Equities |
Thomas Bowers |
Deutsche Bank |
Emmanuel Papadakis, Farzana Habib, Jeremy Finkelstein, Justin Bowers, Lars Hevreng, Rajan Sharma |
Degroof Petercam |
Christophe Dombu, Laura Roba |
DNB Bank ASA |
Rune Dahl |
DZ Bank |
Elmar Kraus, Peter Spengler, Thomas Maul |
Edison |
John Savin, Pooya Hemami, Soo Romanoff |
Exane BNP Paribas |
Alex Evans, Hugo Solvet, Julien Dormois, Nicolas Langlet, Richard Parkes |
Goldman Sachs |
Keyur Parekh, Nick Hallatt |
Goodbody |
Ken Rumph, (Brough Ransom) |
Handelsbanken Capital Markets |
Mattias Häggblom |
Hardman and Co |
Martin Hall |
HSBC |
Sezgi Ozener |
ING |
David Vagman, Maxime Stranart |
Investec |
Andrew Whitney, Jens Lindqvist, Ben Lawrence |
Jefferies |
Brian Balchin, Grace Lee, Ing Shen Tan, James Vane-Tempest, Lucy Codrington, Michael Toomey, (Jan Scherer), Peter Welford |
JP Morgan Cazenove |
Alex Comer, David Adlington, James Gordon, John Priestner, (Marjan Daeipour), Richard Vosser |
KBC Securities |
Jeroen Van den Bossche, Michiel Declercq, Thomas Vranken |
Kempen & Co |
Sebastiaan van der Schoot, Suzanne van Voorthuizen |
Kepler Capital Markets |
Arsene Guekam, David Evans, Maja Pataki, Matthias Maenhaut |
Landesbank Baden-Wuerttemberg |
Timo Kuerschner |
Liberum Capital |
Seb Jantet |
Morgan Stanley |
Cecilia Furlong, David Lewis, Jenny Leeds, Matthew Harrison, Ricky Goldwasser, Tejas Savant, Patrick Wood |
Nord/LB |
Holger Fechner, Thorsten Strauss |
Numis |
Kane Slutzkin, Paul Cuddon |
Oddo Securities |
Martial Descoutures, Oliver Metzger, Oussama Denguir |
Panmure Liberum |
(David Cox), Julie Simmonds, Mike Mitchell |
Pareto Securities |
Johan Unnerus |
Peel Hunt |
Miles Dixon, Leolie Telford-Cooke |
RBC Capital Markets |
Alistair Campbell, Charles Weston, Jack Reynolds-Clark, Zoe Karamanoli, Natalia Webster |
Redburn |
Ed Ridley-Day, Folashade Oyewole, Josh Smith, Levon Dermanoukian, Richard Lu, Simon Baker, Stefan Nahum |
Rx Securities |
Joseph Hedden, Qize Ding, Samir Devani |
Sanford C Bernstein |
Lisa Clive |
Santander |
Alejandro Conde Fraisolí, Tomasz Krukowski |
SEB Enskilda |
Martin Parkhøi, Søren Samsøe |
Shore Capital |
Sean Conroy |
Singer Capital Markets |
Chris Glasper, Karl Keegan, Edward Sham |
Société Générale |
Delphine Le Louët, Florent Cespedes, Justin Smith, Patrick Jousseaume |
Stifel |
Christian Glennie, Dylan van Haaften, Eric Le Berrigaud, James Orsborne, Max Herrmann, (Seb Wykeham) |
SVB Securities |
David Risinger, Puneet Souda |
Trinity Delta |
Franc Gregori, Hans Bostrom, Lala Gregorek, Philippa Gardner |
UBS |
Barbora Blaha, Graham Doyle, Laura Sutcliffe, Michael Leuchten, Xian Deng |
WH Ireland |
Emma Ulker |
William Blair |
Matthew Larew |
Media directory
View our Media directory
Media directory
APM Health Europe Eliza Slawther, Nick Hudson, Thomas Meek
Associated Press Courtney Bonnell, Tom Murphy
BBC Alex Therrien, Andrew Picken (Scotland), Esme Stallard, Fergus Walsh, Hugh Pym, James Gallagher, Kate Stephens, Katie Hope, Marc Ashdown, Rebecca Morelle
Bloomberg Albertina Torsoli (Paris), Alice Atkins (London), Allison McNeely, Andy Hoffman (Geneva), Anna Edney (Washington), Ashleigh Furlong (EMEA), Deirdre Hipwell (London), Dinesh Nair (EMEA), Fiona Rutherford (New York), John Lauerman (Boston), John Stepek (London), Katherine Griffiths (London), Kelly Gilblom (Los Angeles), Madison Muller (New York), Marthe Fourcade (Paris), Michelle Fay Cortez (Hong Kong), Naomi Kresge (Berlin), Sabah Meddings (UK), Tim Loh (Munich), Winnie Hsu (Tokyo)
BioCentury Danielle Golovin, Dave Flores, Durkin Wolfe, Jeff Cranmer, Karen Tkach Tuzman, Lauren Martz, Meredith Durkin Wolfe, Paul Bonanos, Richard Guy, Simone Fishburn, Stephen Hansen
BioPharma Dive Ben Fidler, Davide Savenije, Delilah Alvarado, Gwendolyn Wu, Jacob Bell, Jonathan Gardner, Kristen Jensen, Ned Pagliarulo
BioSpace Neil Versel (US)
BioWorld Alfred Romann, Brian Orelli, Caroline Richards, Nuala Moran, Randy Osborne, Tamra Sami
BioWorld MedTech Bernard Banga, David Godkin, Shani Alexander
Boston Business Journal Don Seiffert, Hannah Green
Boston Globe Dana Gerber, Jonathan Saltzman
Boston Herald Joe Dwinell, Lance Reynolds, Matthew Medsger, Rick Sobey, Sean Cotter
Chicago Business Journal Alex Zorn
CNBC Jonathan Vanian, Sara Salinas
Daily Express, Callum Hoare, Giles Sheldrick, Hanna Geissler, Solen Le Net
Daily Mail Anna Hodgekiss, Caitlin Tilley, Calum Muirhead, Cassidy Morrison, Emily Joshu (US), Hannah McDonald, John Abiona, John-Paul Ford Rojas, Jonathan Chadwick, Kate Pickles, Mansur Shaheen, Mark Shapland, Roger Dobson, Shaun Wooller, Stacey Liberatore, Victoria Allen, Xantha Leatham
Dow Jones Adria Calatayud, Matteo Castia, Philip Waller
Endpoints News Anna Brown, Ayisha Sharma, Alex Hoffman, Amber Tong, Andy Dunn, Beth Snyder Bulik, Drew Armstrong, Jaimy Lee, John Carroll, Kathy Wong, Kyle LaHucik, Lei Lei Wu, Lydia Ramsey Pflanzer, Max Gelman, Ngai Yeung Nicole DeFeudis, Paul Schloesser, Reynald Castaneda, Tyler Patchen, Zachary Brennan
Evening Standard Daniel O'Boyle
Fast Company Brendan Vaughan
Fierce Annalee Armstrong, Carly Helfand, Conor Hale, Emily Mullin, James Waldron, Max Bayer, Nick Paul Taylor
Financial Times Clive Cookson, Darren Dodd, Hannah Kuchler, Donato Mancini, Helen Thomas, Ian Johnston, Michael Peel, Oliver Barnes, Robert Armstrong, Sarah Neville, Tommy Stubbington
FirstWord Medtech Tina Tan
FirstWord Pharma Anna Bratulic, Michael Flanagan, Simon King
Forbes Bruce Japsen, Steve Brozak
Fortune Christiaan Hetzner, Jeremy Kahn
GenomeWeb Adam Bonislawski, Andrew Han, Ben Butkus, Madeleine Johnson, Molika Ashford, Neil Versel
Healthcare Business International Max Hotopf
HealthInvestor Charles Wheeldon, Zinovia Fragkiadaki
The i Jessie Hewitson, Paul Gallagher
Inc. Kimberly Weisul
Insider Bradley Davis, Chris Johnston, James Dean (US), Kate Duffy (UK), Lara O'Reilly, Lars Dolder, Leah Rosenbaum, Marianne Guenot (UK), Mia de Graaf (US), Rebecca Torrence, Samantha Stokes (US), Shona Ghosh (UK), Zach Tracer
In Vivo Lucie Ellis-Taitt, David Wild
Labiotech Roohi Mariam Peter, Willow Shah-Neville
Mail on Sunday Ethan Ennals, Eve Simmons, Farah Khalique, Francesca Washtell, Joanne Hart, Neil Craven, Ruth Sunderland
MedCity News Arundhati Parmar, Frank Vinluan
MedNous Victoria English
Medscape Lisa Gillespie
Medtech Insight Barnaby Pickering, Philip Greenfield (UK), Reed Miller (US)
Nature Biotechnology Elie Dolgin, Lisa Melton
Oncology Pipeline Jacob Plieth, Madeleine Armstrong
Pharmaphorum Jonah Comstock, Phil Taylor
PharmaTimes Emily Kimber, Fleur Jeffries, John Pinching
Politico Giedre Peseckyte (EU), Kelly Hooper (US), Shawn Zeller
Reuters Aditya Samal, Ahmed Aboulenein, Jennifer Rigby, Kate Holton, Maggie Fick, Paul Sandle, Ramzan Karmali, YP Rajesh
Scrip Alex Shimmings, Andrew McConaghie, Anju Ghangurde, Denise Peterson, Eleanor Malone, Elizabeth Cairns (UK), Ian Haydock (Asia-Pacific), Jessica Merrill, Joseph Haas, Kevin Grogan, Mandy Jackson, Mary Jo Laffler (US)
Shares Magazine Martin Gamble
Sifted Amy Lewin, Anne Sraders, John Thornhill, Maija Palmer, Mimi Billing, Nicolas Colin, Tim Smith
Sky News Alice Udale-Smith, Ian King, Mark Kleinman, Megan Baynes, Mhari Aurora, Paul Kelso, Thomas Moore, Tom Clarke
Seeking Alpha Max Gottlich
STAT Adam Feuerstein, Allison DeAngelis, Angus Chen, Damian Garde, Drew Joseph (London), Ed Silverman, Elaine Chen, Erin Mershon, Jason Mast, John Wilkerson, Jonathan Wosen, Katie Palmer, Lizzy Lawrence, Mario Aguilar, Matthew Herper, Meghana Keshavan, Megan Molteni, Mohana Ravindranath, Olivia Goldhill, Tara Bannow, Usha Lee McFarling, Brittany Trang
The Economist Alice Fulwood, Alok Jha, Catherine Brahic, Gilead Amit, Hal Hodson, Natasha Loder, Slavea Chankova
The Guardian Andrew Gregory, Anna Isaac, Dana Canedy, Denis Campbell, Hannah Devlin, John Collingridge, Julia Kollewe, Juliette Garside, Kat Lay, Linda Geddes, Tom Calverley
The New York Times, Alexandra Sifferlin, Alisha Haridasani Gupta, Azeen Ghorayshi, Benjamin Mueller, Emily Anthes, Gina Kolata, Jack Ewing, Jason Karaian (London), Katie Thomas, Mohammed Hadi, Rachel Dry, Rich Barbieri (Asia), Stephanie Nolen, Vivian Giang, Yonette Joseph
The Pink Sheet Francesca Bruce, Ian Schofield, Neena Brizmohun, Nielsen Hobbs, Vibha Sharma (UK), Sue Sutter (US)
The Telegraph Lauren Almeida, Ashley Armstrong, Hannah Boland, James Burton, Emily Craig, Laura Donnelly, Anne Gulland, Laurie Havelock, Mark Hughes, Neil Johnston, Sarah Knapton, Samuel Lovett, Patrick Mulholland, Joe Pinkstone, Lizzie Roberts, Chris Williams, Oscar Williams-Grut, Ellie Zolfagharifard, Alice Wilkinson
The Sun Alice Fuller, Sean Keach
The Sunday Times, Ben Spencer, Danny Fortson (US), Gretchen Friemann (Ireland), Jamie Nimmo, Jim Armitage, Jon Yeomans, Laith Al-Khalaf, Lucy Tobin, Luke Vance Barr, Oliver Shah, Shaun Lintern
The Times Alex Ralph, Callum Jones (US), Dominic Walsh, Eleanor Hayward, Emma Powell, Fiona Macrae, Jessica Newman, Jessica Rawnsley, Katie Prescott, Kaya Burgess, Rhys Blakely, Richard Fletcher, Simon Freeman, Tom Whipple, Tracey Boles, Poppy Koronka
The Wall Street Journal Amy Dockser Marcus, Anna Wilde Mathews, Aylin Woodward, Brian Gormley, Daniela Hernandez, David Wainer, Eric Niller, Jared Hopkins, Jonathan Rockoff, Joseph Walker, Julie Wernau, Liz Essley Whyte, Lizeth Beltran, Nidhi Subbaraman, Peter Loftus, Stefanie Ilgenfritz
The Washington Post Carolyn Johnson, Helen Fessenden, Lori Montgomery, Mark Johnson, Victoria Jaggard
Timmerman Report Luke Timmerman
Unquote Harriet Matthews, Rachel Lewis
Wired Rob Reddick